Kant, Neo-Kantianism, and Jewish Thought

A Conference at the University of Tel-Aviv, 17-20 December 2018

 

This conference will bring together scholars with research foci in any two of the following three areas:

1. The interpretation of Kant, and in particular the unity of Kant’s critical philosophy;

2. The reception of Kantian thought starting with Fichte and Hegel through German Neo-Kantianism, and including its forms of inheritance in Austro-German and Anglophone Analytic Philosophy.

3. The German-Jewish tradition of thought, starting with Mendelssohn and Maimon, through Cohen and Rozenweig, to the present.

The conference is organized jointly by Jim Conant (Leipzig), Eli Friedlander (Tel-Aviv) and Johannes Haag (Potsdam), and it is funded by the German Israeli Fund (GIF), the University of Chciago Center for German Philosophy, the Humboldt Foundation and the FAGI.

Contact:

gilad.nir [at] uni-leipzig.de

Program

click to enlarge

Location:

TBA

Dates:

17-20 December 2018

Conference Materials          

Conference papers will be uploaded to a password protected folder (link below). Please contact gilad.nir [at] uni-leipzig.de for access.

Link: password protected folder

Speakers:

  • Anastasia Berg (Cambridge)
  • Paul Franks (Yale)
  • Wolfram Gobsch (Leipzig)
  • Keren Gorodeisky  (Auburn)
  • Johannes Haag (Potsdam)
  • Andrea Kern (Leipzig)
  • Nati Kupfer (HUJI)
  • Christian Martin (Munich)
  • Amy Levine (Chicago)
  • Alex Ozar (Yale)
  • Benjamin Pollock (HUJI)
  • Ursula Renz (Klagenfurt)
  • Yaron Sanderowicz (TAU)

 

Moderators:

  • Amichai Amit (TAU)
  • Bianca Ancillotti  (Leipzig)
  • Ian Blecher (Hunter)
  • James Conant (Leipzig)
  • Hent DeVries (Johns Hopkins)
  • Menachem Fisch (TAU)
  • Arata Hamawaki (Auburn)
  • Jonas Held (Leipzig)
  • Yuval Kremnitzer (TAU)
  • Gilly Nir (Leipzig)
  • Rory O’Connell (Chicago)
  • Jonadas Techio (UFRGS)
  • Ynon Wygoda (HUJI)

Conference Program          

 

Monday Dec. 17  (Gilman 496)

10:00 – 10:30 Introduction and Greetings

10:30-12:30 Andrea Kern – Kant’s Hylomorphic Conception of Knowledge.

Moderator and Discussant: James Conant

13:30 – 15:30 Keren Gorodeisky – Unity in Variety, Theoretical, Practical and Aesthetic Reason in Kant

Moderator and Discussant: Jonadas Techio

16:00 – 18:00 Johannes Haag – Imagination and Objectivity – Fichte’s Kantian Reaction to Maimon’s Criticism“

Moderator and Discussant: Hent De Vries 

 

Tuesday Dec. 18 (Gilman 449)

10:00 – 12:00 Paul Franks – “The Threefold Unity of the Intellect: From Maimonides to Maimon to Cohen”

Moderator and Discussant: Menachem Fisch

14:00-16:00 Benjamin Pollock – “Practical Reason? Salomon Maimon and the Problem of Moral Presentation” 

Moderator and Discussant: Gilad Nir

16:30 – 18:00 Nati KupferThe (logical) Origin and it’s (cultural) Source: post-factum methodology in Hermann Cohen’s System of Philosophy and Religion of Reason.

Moderator and Discussant: Amichai Amit

 

Wednesday Dec. 19 (Gilman 496)

10:00 – 12:00 Christian Martin – “Kant and Cassirer on Continuity and Discreteness”

Moderator and Discussant Ian Blecher  

13:30 – 15:30 Ursula Renz– “From Marburg to Pittsburgh. Philosophy as Transcendental Philosophy”

Moderator and Discussant: Arata Hamawaki

 16:00 – 18:00 Wolfram Gobsch – Post-Kantian Idealism Today

Moderator and Discussant : Bianca Ancillotti

 

Thursday Dec. 20 ( Gilman 496)

09:30 – 11:00 Amy Levine – “Generality and Revolt in Rosenzweig’s The Star of Redemption.

Moderator and Discussant : Rory O’Connnell

11:30 – 13:00 Alex Ozar – Joseph Soloveitchik’s Halakhic Mind as an instance Neo-Kantian Krisis literature

Moderator and Discussant: Ynon Wygoda

 14:00 – 16:00 Yaron Senderowitz – “Primordial  Time and Transcendental Imagination”

Moderator and Discussant: Yuval Kremnitzer

 16:30  -18:30 Anastasia Berg – “The Origin of Practical Reason in the Transcendental Power of Imagination: Heidegger on Kant.”

Moderator and Discussant: Jonas Held

Conference Sponsors: